Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza ZS-IHE, Wednesday 25 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IHE
MSN: E213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heidelberg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:FADN (Durban)
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was doing the "bank run" where cheques were collected along a route and returned to the base at Lanseria. A young commercial pilot building hours by doing these charters was returning from Durban in really bad weather and became disorientated around Heidelberg, Gauteng. The aircraft flew straight into the ground killing the pilot and his assistant.

Sources:

Avcom - The thread entitled "B35 FAKR Crash c1980" under the section Academy and Flight Safety