This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 March 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K3086 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Woodsford, 5 miles ESE of Dorchester, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Woodsford, Dorset |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.I K3086 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/3/38 when overshot on landing, braked & overturned at RAF Woodsford, Dorset.
NOTE: RAF Woodsford was renamed RAF Warmwell to prevent confusion with RAF Woodford, Cheshire. Hence several published sources list the crash location as "RAF Warmwell" - which is, of course, the same place!
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 21
2.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation 