Incident Lockheed Martin F-35C Lightning II , Tuesday 4 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35C Lightning II
Owner/operator:125 Strike Fighter Sqn US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F35C damaged during refuelling trials with F/A 18F. Parts of refueling drogue have been ingested into F35s engine, causing serious damage. Aircraft landed safely on board USS Abraham Lincoln

Sources:

https://theaviationist.com/2018/09/05/u-s-navy-reports-f-35c-lightning-ii-and-f-a-18f-damaged-during-inflight-refueling-accident/