Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B VH-SPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215110

Date:Saturday 16 November 1985
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SPB
MSN: 25-4023
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24km N of St Arnaud, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Donald, VIC
Destination airport:Donald, VIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of each spray run to the east, the aircraft was flown under a power line before the turn to change direction was commenced. Several runs had been completed when the pilot climbed the aircraft to commence the turn and the aircraft collided with the power line. The pilot dumped the remainder of the load and the aircraft continued to fly, trailing the power line. After travelling a short distance the aircraft apparently stalled and struck the ground in a nose down attitude. A fire broke out and completely engulfed the wreckage. The pilot subsequently advised that he had temporarily overlooked the presence of the power line. It was probable that on this particular spray run a pole supporting the wire was no longer in the pilot's field of vision. The severed wire became entangled around the right wing and lift strut, resulting in bending of the strut and probably inducing stalling of the wing.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501406/