| Date: | Thursday 21 November 1985 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 24R Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DJD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morana Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morana Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | YELD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After having inspected a property, the pilot and his passengers returned to the aircraft to prepare for departure. A storm was approaching the strip from the north and a 10 to 15 knot crosswind prevailed at the strip. A takeoff into the east was commenced, the aircraft became airborne and as it crossed the upwind end of the strip, it was affected by a sudden gust of wind. The aircraft yawed to the right, lost altitude and struck the ground, before coming to rest in a ploughed paddock. At the time of the attempted take-off the location of the approaching storm was conducive to the presence of strong downdraughts or possibly microbursts in the vicinity of the strip. The pilot elected to commence the takeoff because he was concerned that heavy rain at the strip would have rendered it unserviceable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198503541 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503541/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32835/aair198503541.pdf 