Accident Robinson R44 II ZS-HWP, Saturday 28 June 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 2008
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Erf Four Nine One Pietersburg
Registration: ZS-HWP
MSN: 10450
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ebenezer Dam, Magoebaskloof, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ebenezer Dam Resort
Destination airport:FAPI (Pietersburg / Polokwane)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter apparently flew very low over the Ebenezer Dam when the skids struck the water. The helicopter got jerked to the right and the main rotor struck the water and broke up. The pilot was able to escape from the sinking wreckage after which it exploded. The resultant fire then burnt for approximately fifteen minutes. A jetski and a boat rushed to the scene and the 68 year old pilot who had suffered a gash to the arm, was assisted to the shore. The helicopter is lying in 25m of water.

Sources:

1. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2349028,00.html
2. http://www.news24.com/Beeld/Suid-Afrika/0,,3-975_2349771,00.html