This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1987 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27 |
| Owner/operator: | 562.IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 01 red |
| MSN: | 15714 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Krymsk, Krasnodar Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Krymsk Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Krymsk Air Base |
Narrative:Su-27 hit a hillside near Krymsk, Krasnodar Oblast at approx coordinates 44°54'51"N 37°46'32"E.
Lt Col Gennady Ivanovich Tochigin was killed.
Sources:
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/3582-su-27-istoriya-serii/ https://wikimapia.org/29434946/ru/Памятник-погибшему-летчику 