Accident Pipistrel Virus 912 S5-PDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215137

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2007
Time:09:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus 912
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: S5-PDG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LJMB
Destination airport:LJMB
Investigating agency: AAIIS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the student was landing for main RWY 15, he carried out the touch of a nose wheel before the main wheels and broke the propeller blades, nose tire, firewall, and the engine mounting. The plane bounced twice after the first touch of the ground. The student did not stop the airplane but took off with a damaged airplane for main RWY15. After the takeoff, the engine started overheating and losing liquid from the cooling system of the cylinders heads. At a height of 150 ft, the student did a left turn in accordance with air traffic controller instructions and landed for grass RWY 33. Just before landing, the student turned off the engine. The student did not get injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mzi.gov.si/fileadmin/mzi.gov.si/pageuploads/SPLNI/Porocila/S5-PDG_03_10_2007.pdf