| Date: | Sunday 29 June 2008 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Fishtail Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AIA |
| MSN: | 2112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Annapurna Base Camp South, Himalayas -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Annapurna Base Camp South, Himalayas, Nepal |
| Destination airport: | Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu, Nepal (KTM/VNKT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to a contemporary press report:
"Nepalnews.com, 29 June 2008
Chopper crashes near Annapurna Base Camp, no casualties reported
A helicopter belonging to Fishtail Air has crashed near the Annapurna Base Camp, Sunday morning, but luckily there were no casualties.Although details of the crash are still vague, reports said that the helicopter crashed after just few minutes into the air as its tail rotor guard had been partially damaged after hitting the ground during take off. However, the crash was not fatal as both the helicopter crew and passengers on board the helicopter didn't sustain any serious injuries, and were safe.
On board the helicopter were tourists who were returning to Kathmandu after finishing their trek through the famous Annapurna Circuit route.The Nepal Army rescue helicopter couldn't immediately reach to the crash site because of bad weather"
Sources:
1.
https://www.kantipurdaily.com/kolnews.php?&nid=151962 2.
http://www.tourism.gov.np/page.php?nav=32 3.
http://mikeandtrin.blogspot.co.uk/2008/10/annapurna-base-camp-trek-nepal.html 4.
http://www.ipcs.org/pdf_file/news_archive/jun_08_sa_nepal.pdf 