This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 1963 |
| Time: | c. 09:20 |
| Type: | North American T-6G Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Portuguesa |
| Registration: | 1636 |
| MSN: | 188-043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Linhó, Sintra -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Sintra |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed against a house. One in the house killed. Student seriously injured. Instructor bailed out.
Sources:
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/ Diário de Lisboa 3 July 1963, p8