Wirestrike Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon C-GODA, Wednesday 5 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2018
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GODA
MSN: 31434
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2999 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 470 J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Richmond International Airport (KRIC), Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North of Richmond Int’l (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft clipped powerlines during the ensuing force landing to sports field terrain north of its intended destination of Richmond International Airport (KRIC), Richmond, VA. The float equipped airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA537
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://patch.com/virginia/richmond/plane-crashes-va-high-school-baseball-field
https://wtvr.com/2018/09/05/plane-on-baseball-field/

Location

Media: