Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95514, Tuesday 4 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2018
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95514
MSN: 7814
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5025 hours
Engine model:Continental C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Cut Bank International Airport (KCTB), Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cut Bank, MT (CTB)
Destination airport:Cut Bank, MT (CTB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while flying west to check some fields and circle a friend’s house, he began a right, descending turn about 200 ft above ground level. He added that he was aware of power wires in the area, but the sun was in his eyes, and the airplane was lower than he thought. The airplane struck power wires and then impacted terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid power wires while maneuvering at low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inability to determine the airplane’s altitude due to sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA533
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: Sherrif`s Office