| Date: | Thursday 6 September 2018 |
| Time: | 07:17 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 145 |
| Owner/operator: | Myronivskyi Khliboprodukt |
| Registration: | UR-MHP |
| MSN: | 9238 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trukhaniv Island, Kyiv -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kyiv |
| Destination airport: | Khotiv |
| Investigating agency: | NBAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed in a forest on Trukhaniv Island, Ukraine.
Cause:
The cause of the accident was an incorrect attachment of the tail rotor shaft to the main transmission of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/UA.KyivPolice/photos/pb.321428301246281.-2207520000.1536213984./1854084701313959/?type=3&theater http://kriminal.net.ua/news/825-v-kieve-ruhnul-vertolet-est-postradavshie.html http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/news.html?id=58&lang=ua Location
Images:
Media: