Loss of control Accident Commander Aircraft 114TC N6064C, Wednesday 5 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2018
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander Aircraft 114TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6064C
MSN: 20024
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-580-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL)
Destination airport:Jean Airport, NV (0L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a personal cross-country flight in night visual meteorological conditions. While approaching and maneuvering to land at the destination airport, the airplane made a right turn consistent with a right base turn to the destination runway. As the airplane began the base-to-final turn, just before entering a small cloud, it entered a steep, nosedown spin. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain and a postimpact fire ensued.

The airplane damage and ground scars at the accident site were consistent with a near wings-level attitude at the time of impact.

Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that, while maneuvering to avoid the cloud, the pilot failed to maintain the proper airspeed, which resulted in the airplane entering an accelerated stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain adequate speed while maneuvering at a low attitude during night and entered an aerodynamic stall and subsequent spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.reviewjournal.com/local/local-nevada/1-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-south-of-las-vegas/
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2018/09/06/1-killed-in-small-plane-crash-near-las-vegas-authorities-say.html
https://lasvegassun.com/news/2018/sep/06/1-killed-in-small-plane-crash-on-freeway-near-las/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6064C%20

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: