Accident Sukhoi Su-9 , Wednesday 19 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1961
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:350.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 1015389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Belaya Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belaya Air Base
Destination airport:Belaya Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight near Belaya Air Base. Pilot Lt Alexander A. Kotov was killed.

Sources:

http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/3285-cu-9-a-14/