Accident airplane , Saturday 26 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 February 1949
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi W of Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Alamitos NAS, CA
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Narrative:
Found crashed at Santa Ana river canyon on training flight. Two naval reserve pilots (26/21).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 28 February 1949, p1