Accident Boeing AH-6i (MD500) , Thursday 6 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-6i (MD500)
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian National Guard (SANG)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khashm Alan Airport -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed during a training exercise. An American instructor died and the trainee pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-usa-saudi-death/american-trainer-killed-in-riyadh-helicopter-crash-saudi-state-media-idUSKCN1LM1HK
https://www.arabianbusiness.com/transport/403913-us-pilot-killed-in-saudi-helicopter-crash
https://timesofislamabad.com/07-Sep-2018/us-trainer-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-saudi-arabia