Incident Airbus A320-232 XA-VAZ, Wednesday 29 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2018
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VAZ
MSN: 2576
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Viva Aerobus flight VB3147 returned to land at Cancún Airport, Mexico after sustaining damage to the nose cone after takeoff. The aircraft, an Airbus A320, took off at 14:29 (19:29 UTC), bound for Mexico City. After takeoff the crew was alerted by sound, originating from the nose radome. The crew stopped the climb at 12,000 feet and returned to Cancún Airport, where it landed normally at 14:51.
It appeared the radome had caved in.
The cause of the damage has not yet been established. No feathers or blood were noted on the radome.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vb3147#1dae6b34
https://www.transponder1200.com/airbus-de-vivaaerobus-sufre-danos-en-el-radome-durante-ascenso-en-cancun/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 2021 XA-VAZ Viva Aerobus 0 Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR) sub

Location

Media: