ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215175
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JUN-1988 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aérospatiale SA 341 Gazelle |
Owner/operator: | Toho Airlines |
Registration: | JA9164 |
MSN: | 1022 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Tokyo Heliport -
Japan
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | RJTI |
Destination airport: | RJTI |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An SA341G JA9164 (cn.1022) operated by Toho Airlines, was departing Tokyo Heliport on a filming/news gathering flight on 8th June 1988 when the aircraft experienced a loss of power. The pilot made an emergency landing from which the aircraft suffered intermediate damage. Those on board sustained only minor injuries. There was no post-crash fire.
Sources:
http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/1827-gazelle-accident-database?p=9742#post9742
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 Sep 2018 |
N505HA |
Private |
0 |
Kortrijk-Wevelgem Airport, West Flanders |
 |
sub |