Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N727BC, Sunday 29 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2008
Time:07:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Crump Nissan, INC
Registration: N727BC
MSN: TC-2446
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1756 hours
Engine model:Continental IO470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Walker County Airport, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores, AL (JKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated pilot overloaded his airplane and intentionally departed into an overcast ceiling without filing a flight plan. The radar target identified as the accident airplane diverged from its intended southerly course to an S-shaped northerly track, and climbed and descended between 1,300 feet and 2,600 feet at speeds that varied between 100 knots and 160 knots. The final radar targets depicted a descent and were clustered approximately over the crash site, 1 mile west of the departure airport. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies. According to Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular 61-134, one of the leading causes of general aviation accidents is "continued VFR [visual flight rules] flight into IMC [instrument meteorological conditions]... The importance of complete weather information, understanding the significance of the weather information, and being able to correlate the pilot's skills and training, aircraft capabilities, and operating environment with an accurate forecast cannot be emphasized enough... VFR pilots in reduced visual conditions may develop spatial disorientation and lose control..." It was reported that the pilot had operated under VFR in IMC on several occasions prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional visual flight into known instrument meteorological conditions, resulting in spatial disorientation and a subsequent loss of control in flight. Contributing to the accident was the overweight and aft-center-of-gravity condition of the airplane at takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location