Serious incident Airbus A320-251N VT-EXL, Friday 7 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2018
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EXL
MSN: 7997
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Destination airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air India flight AI263, a scheduled daily air service between Trivandrum and Malé, entered Malé controlled airspace following an uneventful flight. On initial contact with Malé Control the aircraft was cleared via the flight planned route and standard instrument arrival route designated MUGBA3B ARR with an expectation for an RNAV approach to runway 18 at Velana International Airport.
During read back of the issued ATC clearance, the aircraft requested for a VOR approach to runway 18 and was advised to expect the same.
AI263 was transferred from Malé Control to Malé Approach while passing through 19,000 feet, on its descent to land at Velana International Airport. Malé Approach cleared the aircraft to continue descent to 10,000 feet with instruction to reduce to minimum speed as it was number two in the arrival sequence. After the aircraft was cleared to descend to 7000 feet it was vectored on heading 290° for spacing, turning the aircraft away from the airport. While on heading 290° the aircraft was cleared to descend to 4000 feet and instructed to turn left direct to waypoint ‘URDIV’.
Thereafter when AI263 was cleared for an RNAV approach to runway 18 and instructed to contact Malé Tower, the aircraft again requested for a VOR approach. It was then cleared for a VOR approach to runway 18 and transferred to Malé Tower.
On initial contact with Malé Tower AI263 was instructed to continue approach to runway 18. Further descent was approved when requested and the aircraft was asked to report seven miles final for runway 18. Landing clearance to AI263 was issued before the aircraft reported seven miles final with instruction to vacate runway after landing via taxiway ‘B’. Approximately three minutes after landing clearance was issued Male Tower noticed AI263 had landed on a runway that was under construction, located to the east of runway in use and advised the aircraft it had landed on the wrong runway.
A tyre reportedly deflated. The aircraft was then towed to the gate.
This was the first time the captain made an approach to runway 18 at Malé. He was unaware of the NOTAM with regard to the runway under construction. The co-pilot was aware of the NOTAM but did not share the information with the captain.

Conclusion: "From the investigations it becomes clear that this Serious Incident occurred due to confusion of Runway in Operation and the runway under construction."

Weather about the time of the incident (1026Z):
VRMM 071200Z 30007KT 9999 FEW018 FEW019CB BKN110 25/23 Q1010 CB E,S TEMPO 5000 -SHRA
VRMM 071000Z 26012KT 9999 SCT018TCU SCT120 31/24 Q1010 NOSIG

A Notam was in force, warning flight crew about the new runway:
A0281/18 NOTAMR A0280/18
Q) VRMF/QFAXX/IV/NBO/A/000/999/0412N07332E005
A) VRMM
B) 1809041004
C) 1812041859
E) PAVEMENT AND ASPHALT LAYING WIP ON NEW RWY AND TWY APRX 190M TO THE EAST OF THE EXISTING RWY18/36 CENTRELINE. NEW RWY AND TWY MARKED AS CLSD AS NEW RWY IS VISIBLE. PILOTS TO EXER CTN. REFER AIC 04/17
CREATED: 04 Sep 2018 10:02:00
SOURCE: VRMMYNYX

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Report number: 2018/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ai263#1dc7cfad
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/65722051.cms

Location

Images:

Media: