Incident Bell UH-1Y Venom ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215198

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2018
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Bell UH-1Y Venom
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kumejima Airport (UEO/ROKJ) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), Japan
Destination airport:MCAS Futenma (ROTM), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A UH-1 of USMC suffered an electric problem on a display in the cockpit while en route to Torishima, 30 km north of Kumejima for a firing training. The UH-1 made a precaution landing on a grass field nearby the apron of Kumejima Airport at 15:45 LT. The UH-1 took off from Kumejia at 17:15 LT to go back to Futenma, and made a safe landing at 18:40 LT. No injuries were reported. Two commercial flights between Kumejima and Naha delayed by this incident.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180905-00000068-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180905-00000071-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180905-00000072-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180905-00000129-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180905-00050128-yom-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180905/k10011611061000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_002