Incident Boeing 777-222ER N229UA, Monday 3 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 September 2018
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N229UA
MSN: 30557/388
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 283
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD/KIAD), VA, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines' flight UAL/UA804 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Washington/Dulles, USA suffered nose gear problem just after takeoff from runway 16R of Narita. After fuel dump, the airplane landed safely on runway 16R at 17:50 LT. No personal injuries were reported. The runway was temporally closed.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180903-00000577-san-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2024 N229UA United Airlines 0 SFO-MUC non
Phone Lithium battery thermal event
30 July 2025 N229UA United Airlines 0 near London non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location