| Date: | Monday 20 August 2018 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FKYF |
| MSN: | 5701 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 nm South of Sundre, AB (CFN7) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sundre, AB (CFN7) |
| Destination airport: | Sundre, AB (CFN7) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated 1947 Luscombe 8E aircraft, was conducting a local flight from Sundre, AB (CFN7) with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the flight, the pilot was practicing forced approaches to a cattle field, 5 nm South of CFN7. During the manoeuvre, the aircraft contacted the ground and struck a wire fence bordering the field. The aircraft flipped over and was substantially damaged. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB A18W0131
Location