Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) 9N-ALS, Saturday 8 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:c. 08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Altitude Air Pvt
Registration: 9N-ALS
MSN: 8264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meghang, Nuwakot, Dhading -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Samagaun, Gorkha
Destination airport:Kathmandu
Investigating agency: Nepal AAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) helicopter crashed in Nepal while airlifting a patient along with other passengers to Kathmandu.
The Helicopter crashed in a dense forest, there was no fire on impact, bad weather condition and rugged terrain delayed the rescue team on scene. Six occupants died, a woman passenger was alive.

Probable Cause:
The probable cause of the accident was the inadvertent entry of the PIC into IMC without analyzing the geographical configuration and the density of the cloud along the route he followed. Once PIC entered into the cloud he lost his situational awareness of the terrain that
leads to the collision with the dense forest and ended with the tragic crash.
Contributing Factors
The contributing factors which lead to the accident could be the PIC's decision to follow the same direct route back to VNKT in spite of the deteriorating weather conditions and PIC's inability to assess the weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Nepal AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/altitude-airs-chopper-goes-missing/
https://www.facebook.com/LoveForaviationinNepal/posts/1845709248798958?__xts__%5B0%5D=68.ARAAJD9G6C1X_RMjuhye83Xsotol145OpAgZC5UVRIDMSolESlGvvVcNTe3GdrpHN2XpOcgGoDotzkDiDTt1LpugElG9kApnQgnYu67pu0NLDSkgWr5319B8btEtIVGMKBgSk6JKBfnc1m6br64GA2g8cHkJc0mpUH0VKHVZsbQ7qhO5YvvGGg&__tn__=-R
https://www.aviationnepal.com/altitude-air-9n-als-reported-to-be-found-crashed-at-dhading-with-1-survivor/
https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/update-missing-chopper-crashes-in-dhading/?categoryId=81
https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/altitude-air-chopper-crashes-in-nuwakot-rescuers-struggle-to-reach-incident-site/
https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/altitude-helicopter-crash-kills-six-woman-passenger-survives/
http://tourism.gov.np//files/publication_files/290.pdf
____________
https://altitudeairnepal.com/about/our-fleet
https://thehimalayantimes.com/business/altitude-air-adds-new-airbus-chopper-fleet/

Location

Images:

Media: