Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 ZK-TNB, Saturday 8 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-TNB
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taringatura Hills, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandra Airport (ALR/NZLX)
Destination airport:Private airstrip near Opio, Southland
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-TNB departed from Alexandra aerodrome on a flight to a private airstrip in tandem with another aircraft at 08:36 LT on 08/09/2018. The purpose of the flight was to join a group of microlight enthusiasts for a ‘group fly-in’ to Stewart Island later that morning.

Flight data indicated that ZK-TNB struck terrain at approximately 0912 hours.

Following an investigation by the CAA, it was determined the accident occurred due to controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) in poor weather conditions below the required VFR minima. It was likely that a combination of confirmation and expectation bias influenced the pilot’s belief that he was following the route the other pilots had taken. The pilot descended below 500 ft AGL and entered weather conditions below the required VFR meteorological minima. The pilot did not adequately meet the standard expected for flight planning, including obtaining weather information, prior to the flight. The pilot was not instrument-rated nor was the aircraft equipped for flight into IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/man-dies-after-plane-crashes-into-hill-in-southland
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/106938194/man-dies-in-southland-microlight-plane-crash
https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/aircraft-register-query/AircraftClassificationForm
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/106961935/hamilton-pharmacist-dies-in-microlight-crash
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/2020-12-14-Safety-Investigation-Report-ZK_TNB.pdf

Images:

Raglan 2Nov2013