Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM202, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM202
MSN: M5-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito MM202/V: Took off at 16:36 hrs for bombing mission to Hannover. 01/01/1945
Returned early with petrol not transferring. Starboard engine vibration. Landing at 18:05 hrs. 
Crew: 
F/Lt (134.129) John William Gainer SMITH DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (1815572) Clifford Cottam HILL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF