Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW MM80955, Tuesday 1 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW
Owner/operator:Marina Militare Italiana (Italian Navy)
Registration: MM80955
MSN: 5131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crispiano, near Taranto -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taranto
Destination airport:Taranto
Narrative:
The helicopter was attempting an emergency landing when it hit an olive tree and burst into flames.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20080705091912/http://www.ansa.it:80/opencms/export/site/visualizza_fdg.html_104798346.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.monstersandcritics.com/news/europe/news/article_1414365.php/Navy_helicopter_crashes_in_Italy__Roundup_]