Incident Airbus A330-243 N390HA, Friday 7 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 September 2018
Time:c. 21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N390HA
MSN: 1389
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:far east of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Honolulu/Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL/PHNL), HI, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines' flight HAL/HA822 took off from Tokyo/Narita, Japan at ca. 21:00 LT for Honolulu, HI, USA. The A330-200 suffered a hydraulic problem at ca. 21:40 Japan Standard Time while flying far east of Japan over the Pacific ocean, at FL390. The airplane turn back to Japan, and diverted to Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) where an emergency landing was carried out at 22:38 LT. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180908-00036037-houdouk-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ha822#1dc81ab4