Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic D-MEIH, Saturday 8 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Eichstätt
Registration: D-MEIH
MSN: DY164/2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eichstätt Airfield (EDPE) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.donaukurier.de/lokales/eichstaett/DKmobil-Flugzeug-abgestuerzt-Zwei-Piloten-schwerst-verletzt;art575,3908602
___________________
https://www.fliegerclub-eichstaett.de/fliegen/unsere-flugzeuge/ultraleicht.html

Location

Media: