| Date: | Saturday 8 September 2018 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Pilot Services Flying Group Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BYDY |
| MSN: | TH-1852 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Haydock Park Racecourse Airfield, Haydock, Merseyside -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thruxton Airport (EGHO) |
| Destination airport: | Haydock Park Racecourse Airfield, Haydock, Merseyside |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to departure from Thruxton aerodrome, the pilot spoke to the Clerk of the Course at Haydock Park race course (Newton-Le-Willows Airfield) to understand the condition of the runway. The Clerk stated that the Head Groundsman had walked the course several times that morning and, in his opinion, the ground was wet but “firm enough for aircraft to land”. A Piper PA-32 Saratoga (N88NA) and an AS355 Écureuil 2 Helicopter had both landed that day with no incident and were parked as instructed, at the far western end of the airfield.
On arriving at Haydock Park, the pilot overflew the airfield to confirm visually the wind conditions from the windsock. He noted that it was raining but felt confident there was sufficient runway, providing the touchdown was at the threshold.
The wind was 230° at 8 kt as the aircraft touched down on the threshold of the westerly runway (290°). The pilot allowed the aircraft to roll initially and then gently applied the brakes, but the wet conditions resulted in the aircraft maintaining speed over the last third of the runway. The pilot realised there was insufficient runway remaining to come to a stop and decided to deliberately ‘ground-loop’ the aircraft, as a go-around was not possible at this stage of the landing roll. The intended manoeuvre was to steer the aircraft to the left and then apply left engine power and right rudder to swing the aircraft. Right engine power would then be applied to straighten the aircraft and finally braking to bring the aircraft to a stop. But whilst steering to the left, the aft fuselage and left flap contacted the right wing of the parked PA-32 Saratoga. The aircraft continued with the manoeuvre and came to rest as intended. All the passengers and the pilot exited the aircraft unaided and without injury. There were no occupants in the parked aircraft.
Nature of Damage to G-BYDY: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to left flap and left side of fuselage"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/09/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.racingpost.com/news/latest/richard-hannon-escapes-uninjured-after-plane-collides-on-landing-at-haydock/345295 2.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-merseyside-45459721 3.
https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/plane-helicopter-crash-haydock-racecourse-15127626 4.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=109622 5.
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 6.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-merseyside-45459721 7.
https://www.thesun.co.uk/sport/horseracing/7208330/plane-crash-haydock-plane-crashes-into-empty-aircraft-at-racecourse/ 8.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/29690/accident-haydock-park-sat-2018 9.
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/sport/racing/article-6146655/Richard-Hannon-unscathed-plane-crashed-landing-Haydock.html 10.
https://www.theguardian.com/sport/2018/sep/08/richard-hannon-aircraft-landing-collision-sir-michael-stoute-haydock-horse-racing-tips 11.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/HaydockPark Media: