Accident Robin DR.400/180 Régent D-EPPA, Tuesday 1 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2008
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Régent
Owner/operator:Luftsportring Aalen eV
Registration: D-EPPA
MSN: 2282
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Schönewalde, Elbe-Elster district, South-western Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aalen-Heidenheim/Elchingen Airfield (EDPA)
Destination airport:Strausberg Airfield (EDAY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Force landed in a field and overturned near Schönewalde, Elbe-Elster district, South-western Brandenburg, Germany, following engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X084-0/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht_08_3X084_DR400-Grauwinkel.pdf?__blob=publicationFile