Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub NC88624, Monday 26 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 May 1947
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC88624
MSN: 16252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broward Airport, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing failure at shoulder machined on threaded insert, inner end of left front, lower liftstrut fitting.

Sources:

A Survey of Serious Aircraft Accidents Involving Fatigue Fracture. Volume 1. Fixed-Wing Aircraft / NRC Canada, 1983
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33303