Accident Boeing 737-7H4 N740SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215238

Date:Sunday 19 November 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N740SW
MSN: 29276/155
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFM INTL. CFM56 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (LAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 11, 2017, about 1230 Pacific standard time, Southwest Airlines flight 1159, a Boeing 737-700, N740SW, had a provisioning agent fall from the airplane while parked at Gate 13 at Los Angeles International Airport (KLAX), Los Angeles, California . The flight was deplaning and onboard were the captain, first officer, three flight attendants, several passengers, and the provisioning agent. The regularly scheduled passenger flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from San Francisco International Airport (KSFO), San Francisco, California, to KLAX.

According to the operator, the provisioning vans platform/box assembly malfunctioned and lowered about 2-3 feet. As the provisioning agent was moving from the airplane to the platform he lost situational awareness and fell onto the lowered platform, injuring his shoulder. The agent was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with a fractured right shoulder. The van was removed from service and the left side tape switch was found to have dislodged from its track, resulting in the uncommanded lowering of the platform.

Probable Cause: The provisioning agent's lack of situational awareness while stepping from the airplane to the provisioning van. Contributing to the accident was the provisioning vans failed switch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location