| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2016 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-932ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N801DZ |
| MSN: | 31912/4603 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B27E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (LAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 5, 2016, about 0930 mountain daylight time, Delta Air Lines flight 341, a Boeing 737-900, N810DZ, encountered turbulence during approach to McCarran International Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada. Of the 186 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant received a serious injury. The airplane was not damaged. The regularly scheduled domestic passenger flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121, from Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport (KATL), Atlanta, Georgia, to McCarran International Airport (KLAS), Las Vegas, Nevada.
The captain stated that during the arrival phase into Las Vegas, the flight encountered wake turbulence from another airplane. He said that the wake turbulence was sustained and that he immediately used heading select on the autopilot to exit the wake turbulence. The flight crew checked on the passengers and crew and were told that everyone was ok. After deplaning, the captain learned that one flight attendant (FA) had lost her balance and may have injured her wrist.
The FA stated that the turbulence occurred when she was preparing the galley for landing. She indicated that when she was thrown to the ground, she put her hand out to avoid hitting her head, injuring her hand, wrist and arm. Upon reaching the hotel, she reported her injury to the company, and was sent to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured wrist.
Probable Cause: An encounter with wake turbulence that resulted in a flight attendant injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA16CA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location