| Date: | Thursday 1 October 2015 |
| Time: | 11:18 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-115 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N9026C |
| MSN: | 6429 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1858 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B7/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Nassau -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Grenada-Maurice Bishop International Airport (GND/TGPY) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 1, 2015, at about 1118 eastern daylight time, American Airlines flight 982, an Airbus 319-100, N9026C, encountered turbulence for about 15 seconds during cruise while enroute from Maurice Bishop International Airport (TGPY), St. George's, Grenada, to Miami International Airport (KMIA), Miami, Florida. Two passengers were seriously injured, three passengers and one flight attendant received minor injuries, and the airplane was not damaged. The flight was operating under 14 CFR Part 121 as a regularly scheduled international passenger flight from TGPY to KMIA.
According to the operator, the seat belt sign was on and onboard radar was being utilized by the flight crew when the turbulence was encountered during cruise at Flight Level 360 in instrument meteorological conditions. After being informed of the possible injuries to the passengers and crew, the flight crew declared an emergency and subsequently landed at KMIA without further incident. Paramedics met the flight upon arrival at the gate and transported two passengers and one flight attendant to the hospital. The flight attendant was diagnosed with a minor injury and released. One passenger was diagnosed with a cervical spine fracture and the other passenger was diagnosed with a cracked rib and possible cracked vertebra.
Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA16CA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location