Loss of control Accident Cessna U206A Super Skywagon N8070Z, Saturday 8 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:23:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206A Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8070Z
MSN: U206-0470
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4466 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Willow Airport, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO)
Destination airport:Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a private pilot receiving instruction departed on a night training flight. The pilot had recently obtained her private pilot certificate without night training time under a regulatory exception for Alaska pilots. The accident flight was her first night flight. After performing one night landing and takeoff at the accident airport, the pilot receiving instruction performed a right turn to the crosswind leg at pattern altitude. The instructor, who was in the right seat, then exclaimed "what is up with your attitude?" The instructor took control of the airplane after he realized that the airplane was descending and the pilot receiving instruction was disoriented; however, the airplane impacted terrain shortly after. Both pilots stated that it was a dark, moonless night with no visible horizon in the vicinity of the remote airport. The pilot receiving instruction reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain control during a night landing pattern crosswind turn due to spatial disorientation and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18TA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8070Z%20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1992 N8070Z Private 0 Fort Yukon, AK sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB