This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 October 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blériot Spad 56/4 |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Air Union |
| Registration: | F-AIYA |
| MSN: | 18/4411 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sens, Yonne department, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget, Paris, France |
| Destination airport: | Marignane, Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AIYA Bleriot-Spad 56/4 (MSN 18/4411); first registered 24.1.29 (C of R 2017) to Cie Air Union, Paris/Le Bourget
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.10.30: Pilot left Paris-Le Bourget for a cargo/mail flight to Marseille and flew bound towards the south. After passing over Fontainebleau, while approaching Sens, Yonne department, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté (at approximate Coordinates: 48°11′51″N 3°17′16″E) the pilot René Charpentier encountered technical problems and attempted to make an emergency landing. Aircraft eventually came to rest in a field and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was unhurt.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-5.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-blerio-spad-564-sens 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sens 5.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Air%20Union.html Media:
Bleriot SPAD S.56/4 3-view drawing from Les Ailes December 1,1927