Accident airplane D-...., Monday 25 August 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1924
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Deutscher Aero Lloyd (DAL)
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wittenberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashes during a thunderstorm. The pilot was seriously injured, a passenger sustains minor injuries.

Sources:

https://web.hs-merseburg.de/~nosske/EpocheII/he/e2h_1924.html .