Incident Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330) , Tuesday 4 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330)
Owner/operator:South African National Defence Force (SANDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beni area -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained damage to its blades while evading ground fire. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/news-and-events/1567/saaf-helicopter-damaged-in-drc-evading-ground-fire