This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 August 1951 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane IIC |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronáutica Militar |
| Registration: | 622 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oliveira do Douro -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Espinho |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hurricane "U.P.W.T. 622" hit Hurricane "W.V.X.C. 546" from below while manoeuvring in formation over Oliveira do Douro. "622" suffered "light" propeller damages and forced to land at Quinta dos Frades. Pilot 1°Cabo Almicar Martins was not hurt, but the airplane "totally damaged. 1°Cabo Eduardo Saldanha landed "546" safely at Espinho.
Sources:
Diário de Lisboa 30 August 1951, p4