Accident Hawker Hurricane XB 556, Tuesday 2 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1951
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane XB
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near S. João da Madeira -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Espinho
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Casal Delo after engine failure at 400 meters. Pilot Cabo Fernando Loureiro Peixoto escaped slightly injured. Both wings destroyed. "R.V.B. n°556".

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 2 October 1951, p7