Accident Cessna T310R N376J, Thursday 6 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 2018
Time:14:00:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:DBT Transportation Services LLC
Registration: N376J
MSN: 310R0668
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5034 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Laramie Regional Airport (KLAR), Albany County, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Destination airport:Grangeville-Idaho County Airport, ID (IDH/KGIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in the multiengine airplane and climbed to cruise altitude. He began to lean the fuel mixture for cruise power and felt a vibration and fluttering. He then slowed the airplane, began to troubleshoot the problem and turned back toward the airport; but when he advanced the throttles to takeoff power, there was no response from engines. The pilot stated that the airplane was “losing altitude fast,” and he attempted to glide the airplane to the interstate for an emergency landing. Unable to reach the interstate, the pilot subsequently performed a gear-up, forced landing to a field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that he was distracted by the vibration and noise and he failed to enrichen the fuel mixtures after beginning the leaning procedure. He stated that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded the engines from producing full power, and that the vibration was the result of the engines running rough due to lack of fuel.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to properly adjust the fuel/air mixtures, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power to both engines due to fuel starvation and a subsequent forced landing to a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Casper, Wyoming
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N376J
http://kowb1290.com/gdpr/consent/?redirect=/laramie-resident-crash-lands-near-herrick-lane/

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB