Loss of control Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I N88AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215285

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:Wayman Flight Training
Registration: N88AG
MSN: 34-7450093
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6698 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dade-Collier Training and Transition Airport (KTNT), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the multiengine airplane reported that the pilot under instruction was conducting a simulated instrument approach in visual flight rules conditions. The instructor placed the left engine fuel selector in the “off” position to simulate an engine out, and the pilot under instruction initiated the left engine failure procedure by placing the engine and propeller levers in a simulated feathered zero-thrust configuration. The instructor became distracted by traffic and failed to place the left engine fuel selector back to the “on” position.
With full flaps and the landing gear extended and while about 250 ft above ground level, the instructor terminated the simulated instrument approach and instructed the pilot to land visually; however, the airspeed decreased below safe limits, and he instructed the pilot to increase the airspeed. The pilot increased power on both engines; however, the left engine power did not increase, and the airplane rolled to the left about 45°. The instructor took the controls and applied right aileron and rudder, but the airplane settled down in a level attitude in a shallow lagoon on the left side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage bulkheads.
The instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction’s failure to maintain the twin-engine airplane’s minimum control airspeed with one engine inoperative and the flight instructor’s distraction when reconfiguring the airplane following the simulated engine failure, which resulted in no power being available to the left engine and a loss of control during landing when the throttles were advanced to increase airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA559
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N88AG%20

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N88AG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 2014 N88AG Private 0 Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, FL unk

Location