ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215287
Last updated: 25 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-SEP-2018 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GCKN |
C/n / msn: | 23-1464 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Drayton Valley Industrial, AB (CER3) -
Canada
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Drayton Valley Industrial, AB (CER3) |
Destination airport: | Drayton Valley Industrial, AB (CER3) |
Narrative:A privately operated Piper PA-23-160 aircraft, was conducting a local flight from Drayton Valley Industrial, AB (CER3) with a pilot and a passenger on board. While exiting the runway after an uneventful landing and rollout, the pilot inadvertently selected landing gear up, rather than retracting the flaps. Consequently, the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing and propeller contacted the ground as the aircraft came to rest. The 2 occupants received no injuries.
Sources:
TSB