Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ370, Sunday 6 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ370: Took off at 11:22 hrs for attack to Phillips Valve and Radio Werke in Eindhowen. 06/12/1942
Forced to abandon task at Turnhout owing to interception by FW190. Enemy successfully eveded. and bombs jettsoned. Mosquito damaged by cannon fire FW190. Landing Ok at 13:38 hrs.
Crew: 
P/O (124216) JAMES GEORGE BRUCE DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (128418) Michael William Pulker CARRECK (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF