| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 2008 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28HN |
| MSN: | E-1053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1922 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johnson County Executive Airport, Olathe, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olathe, KS (OJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot had just departed on a local flight in his single-engine airplane to practice takeoffs and landings. When the airplane reached an altitude of approximately 300-400 feet above the ground, the engine stopped producing power and the pilot made a forced landing to a clearing on airport property. Examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane's left main gear was pushed up through the left wing and the entire airframe was twisted both laterally and longitudinally. Both fuel bladders were intact and each tank was filled with what appeared to be 100LL aviation gasoline. The fuel selector was set to the right tank and was fully engaged in the detent. The mixture was in the full rich position and the gear handle was in the down and locked position. Fuel was drained from both fuel tanks and was absent of water and debris. The fuel pump was removed from the engine and the drive coupling was intact. The fuel screen was absent of debris. Pressure was applied to the fuel system and the fuel selector valve functioned normally on both the left and right positions. The electric fuel pump was tested and positive flow to all fuel nozzles was noted. The propeller was removed from the engine and rotated via the crankshaft. Compression was established on each cylinder and spark was noted on each ignition lead. The induction system could not be examined due to impact damage. No mechanical deficiencies were noted and the cause of the power loss could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location