Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-SWT, Tuesday 3 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SWT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collymongle Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Collymongle Station, NSW
Destination airport:YPMQ
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was being rotated for takeoff, the pilot detected a slight loss of performance from the right engine. He looked towards the engine and saw evidence of fire around the air intake on top of the cowling. The takeoff was abandoned, both propellers were feathered and heavy braking was applied. The aircraft overran the strip and entered a very muddy field. The nose gear collapsed and the right engine was torn from its mounts before the aircraft came to rest 110 metres beyond the strip threshold. The pilot rapidly vacated the aircraft and waited for several minutes until rescuers arrived and extinguished the fire. The subsequent investigation did not reveal any evidence of a pre-impact fire, and all fire damage was found to have occurred after the aircraft had come to rest. No positive reason for the reported power loss was established, however tests showed that the spark from the magnetos was weaker than normal. At the point where the takeoff attempt was abandoned, insufficient strip length remained in which to stop the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198502569
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502569/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28136/aair198502569.pdf