Accident Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-400 VH-TRX, Thursday 5 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1985
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-400
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TRX
MSN: H1107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cudal, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cudal, NSW
Destination airport:Cudal, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was a member of a group of Chinese ex-military pilots who were being trained to allow them to reach the equivalent of an Australian Agricultural rating. He had almost completed this course and was being checked on a simulated spraying exercise by an Examiner of Airmen watching from the ground. The pilot, who did not speak English, was being provided with instructions via an interpreter. At the completion of the check, the pilot intended to carry out a normal landing into the east. However as he was about to turn downwind, he was advised to "come back quickly". A steep turn was made to position the aircraft on a low and close base for landing into the west. The final approach turn was overshot, and during the attempt to line up with the strip the aircraft stalled, struck the ground heavily and overturned. The instructor supervising the training of the pilots had noticed that thunderstorms were developing about 20 kilometres south of the strip. He had asked the interpreter to advise the remaining pilots not to waste time during their respective flights, in case the storms moved closer. The interpreter, who did not have an aeronautical background, had misconstrued the message and had passed the instruction to return quickly to the pilot. During the modified approach the pilot had not monitored the airspeed and had insufficient height available to recover control when the aircraft stalled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198502570
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502570/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27224/aair198502570.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1988 VH-TRX 0 4km S of Michelago, NSW sub