Incident Cessna A188B/A1 AGtruck VH-UDV, Friday 13 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 1985
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1 AGtruck
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UDV
MSN: 188-03246T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nar Nar Goon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nar Nar Goon, VIC
Destination airport:Nar Nar Goon, VIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a potato crop in a paddock which had a power line running along one boundary. Spray runs were conducted at right angles to the wires, and the pilot was flying under the wires on each run. At the end of one run the pilot pulled up, conducted a procedure turn, and was then slightly distracted by noise on his CB radio. While adjusting the squelch on the set, he forgot the presence of the power line and the aircraft struck the wires about 32 feet above ground level. The aircraft remained under control and the pilot was subsequently able to make a normal landing at his destination strip.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501409/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1987 VH-UDV 0 4km S of Nar Nar Goon, VIC sub
20 January 1987 VH-UDV 0 Mt Best, VIC sub